About ME!!!

WHAT is a CLASSIC MARY MOMENT???
One day I was talking to one of my friends and I said, "I can't believe that just happened! I am SOOOOO embarassed! WHY DO THESE THINGS ALWAYS HAPPEN TO ME?!?!" Then we both just cracked up laughing because I had to admit it really was FUNNY!!! "What can I say," I said to my friend, "That was a Classic Mary Moment!" This blog is especially dedicated to all the Mary Moments. I love my life, I love being me and I wouldn't trade lives with anyone else! Here's a little glimpse at what its like being me! ENJOY!!! ;)
What is a Mary Moment?
Heeeeeey!!!
Sooooo as you may have guessed, my name IS MARY!!! I know huge shocker right?! Anywayz, my full name is Mary Frances Ginty and my friends call me Mar Bear!!! I am a fun loving, vivacious person that loves God with all my heart!!!For fun I LOVE cooking, baking, blogging, writing, HIKING, corny jokes, playing games, roller coasters, taking pictures and most of all LAUGHING!!! I love adventures, the outdoors, nature, flowers, waterfalls, I don't mind MUD, getting a mess, buuuuut KEEP THE BUGS AWAY FROM ME!!! 
You say, "How do I know that YOU love me?"
I say, "because,
 EVERYONE ♥loves♥ ME!!! ;)
I collect hair accessories, sunglasses, scarves, cute pens, stuffed animals and anything that's CUTE!!! I guess you could say i'm pretty girly-girl...buuuuuut NOT prissy!!! ;) The word SOPHISTICATED does NOT describe me....at ALL!!! HAHA!!! One word that DOES describe me??? Ummmm...Can we just say... FUN-a-licous!!! Hee, Hee!!! Of course I LOVE shopping, malls, thrift stores, consignment stores, yard sales, ONLINE...YES...I LOOOOOVE IT ALL!!! AHAHAHA!!! My room looks like pink exploded in it ANNNND I LOVE IT!!! I also love anything bright, cheery, glittery, lacey, ruffled trims and of course BOWS!!! :) I also love Boba, coffee shops, and book stores!!! Mmmm! 
.
I am a health-conscious person, striving to physically become the best I can be. Since my early 20's I have been on a weight loss journey coming down slowly from my highest weight which was over 400 pounds, I've gone up and down, hit stalls, gained, lost, gained, lost but never managing to break past certain barriers. Summer of 2016 I had gastric bypass surgery. This was a very hard decision for me to make, one that I did NOT take lightly, after two years of research, education classes, seeking council, prayer, and with the plea of my mother who had kidney failure from, on her death bed for me to get healthy,  I finally came to the decision to have weight loss surgery. Since that time I have slowly and steadily lost weight, breaking through the barriers I have never before been able to break through. Health wise, my goal in life is not to "DIET" and EXCERCISE and be one of those annoying people that NEVER shuts up about it, but to have a healthy and active lifestyle that I can pass on to my family so that they never have to go through what I've been through! My goal weight and size is still unknown to me at this time, Sooooo I just say, "Healthy with a side of FLUFF!!!" Hee, hee!!! :D
.
Being a Ginty can get kinda cRaZy sometimes!!! I always say, there are those people that you know, that don't have God, but they still kinda got it together, THAT WOULD NOT BE US!!! We're so out there WITH GOD, my mind can't even fathom where we would be without Him!!! AHAHA!!! I come from a family of five children. Would it surprise you all to know that I am a middle child??? HAHAHA!!! Yes, two older and two younger than me!!! Anywayz, I have an AWESOME family and I love them all very much!!! My mom is my hero!!! She is the one that heard this gospel message and answered the call God made to her. She has been my rock and steadfast, FAITHFULLY bringing us kids to church NO MATTER WHAT growing up!!!
.
I think it would be safe to say that I am VERY MUCH a peoples person! I love to socialize, meet people and make new friends.  I am especially enthralled by learning about different cultures and ethnicities. My goal in life is to be used by God. When I was in my early 20's I ALMOST got married, but one day all my hopes and dreams shattered, but I would like to tell you that once I got past it all, I can now say that it was ONE of the best things that ever happened to me!!! It pushed me to REALLY START working for God! At 22 years old, in the middle of a broken heart, God led me to an African refugee community. I started bringing those kids to church and I've been bringing them to church ever since! God used them to heal my broken heart! Read my story HERE!!!  I LOVE bringing people to church...there is NOTHING better then living a life of service to God! I think you could say my theme song in life is, ♪If you can use anything Lord, you can use ME!!!♪♫