Thursday, December 10, 2015

Thanks Mark! (Part 3)

FOUR YEARS LATER...
Sooooooo four years later, us in the youth group were all riding in a mini van to a youth conference. We got to talking and of course we all started telling funny, "Remember When..." stories!!! Eventually someone was like, Hey Mary, remember when Ching-chong (That's what we'll call this guy that liked me) gave you that $100 for your birthday??? I'm like, Oh yeah, and I threw it away because it was hidden behind the picture of us in a frame that I didn't want, ANNNNNND all of the sudden I got a crush on him, they're like, buuuuut when the MONEY WAS GONE, SO WAS THE CRUSH!!!!
.
So we're all like laughing hysterically, DON'T WORRY, Ching-chong wasn't with us!!! So one of the guys, MARK was like, I don't think I've ever actually heard this story before! We're like, WHAT??? So we retell him the whole story and now Mark's laughing with us, then he's like...
.
Soooooo when did this happen??? We're like, oh quite a few years ago, right before they all went on that missions trip! Mark's like, WAIT, right before Ching-chong left for that trip, he asked me if  he could borrow $100! We're all like, HE DID? He's like, Yeah, he said he was short $100 and really needed it for the trip! We're like, oh so did you let him borrow it??? He's like, Yeah, I mean, he was going to do the Lord's work, I didn't want him to be short so I gave him $100 to borrow...
.
I'm like, and he gave ME $100 for my birthday gift...that's soooo ironic...THEN IT ALL CLICKED...I'm like, WAAAAAAAAIIIIIIIT...
That means that the $100 dollars he gave me for my birthday, he ACTUALLY BORROWED FROM YOU MARK??? He's like, well I guess..that's what it looks like...We were like, HYSTERICALLY LAUGHING SOOOOOOOOOOOO HARD!!! I mean REALLY, can we say, GHETTOLICIOUS???
.
I'm like, I don't even have words...WOW...What can I say except this was a typical move of our beloved Ching-Chong...to borrow a HUGE amount of money, to give as a birthday gift, to a girl that didn't even like him!!! AHAHAHAHA!!!
.
Then i'm like, so how long was it before he paid you that back??? Marks says, Well ACTUALLY, now that you mention it, HE NEVER DID!!! We're like, WHAAAAAAAAAAT??? More HYSTERICAL LAUGHTER!!!!!!!!! I'm like, now this REALLY IS TYPICAL OF HIM... to borrow a HUGE amount of money, to give as a birthday gift, to a girl that didn't even like him and for the cherry on top, to NOT EVEN PAY BACK THE POOR FRIEND HE BORROWED IT FROM!!!
.
I'm like, Okaaaaaaaaaaaay, now I REALLY AM SPEECHLESS, I can't think of ANYTHING TO SAY EXCEPT, your a really good friend annnnnnnnd...
THANKS MARK!!!
Lord bless you for your generosity!!!
AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!
AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!
♥Mary Frances :)