Monday, February 8, 2010

A look good cookie

At my last job I was a nanny for two kids and their mom was a professional wedding and event planner. Now I am not talking your typical Apostolic wedding planner-she did HUGE elaborate weddings catering toward high end brides. Usually the budgets for the weddings were about $50.000 dollars and quite a few weddings had NO budget at all. Companies were always giving stuff to my boss hoping that she would try their product and promote it to her clients, so she was always coming home with flower arangments or cake samples and sometimes cookies. However these were NOT just your ordinary chocolate chip cookie. These cookies were FANCY!!! They would have beautiful intricate designs on them and my boss would show them to me. "Mary, look at these cookies! They just look AMAZING!" And I would of course agree with her... BUT what I really wanted to do was just eat one of the cookies! Cause I mean as far as I am concerned, cookies are for eating. So as soon as she would leave for work I would eat one. I remember thinkin man this cookie is gonna be SOOOOO good...then I took a bite! I was sooooo disapointed! It was hard and didn't have any flavor. After that when she would bring them home I just looked at them-and she would be saying look at how beautiful they are...and in my head I would be thinkin...SO!!! Who cares how beautiful they are!!! They don't even taste good!!! If a cookie don't taste GOOD- it's POINTLESS!!!
I think sometimes thats the way we are. We know how to look oh so good. Apostolic girls KNOW how too look Awesome. We know how to do our hair! Apostolic guys know how to dress sharp and look manly. And this is good. But how is our flavor? How are we acting? How are we treating each other?  I know some really good-looking people... I mean MAN do they look good- but it ENDS there! They talk trash about their peers and you wouldn't catch them DEAD hanging out with certain people. Well I don't care HOW good you look, THATS WRONG! Thats being a pointless christian. It's like when we get ready for the day, I mean I don't know about you all, BUT I like looking in the mirror!!! :) Because a mirror tells us if we look ok. We have to use God's word as a mirror to examine our hearts. One of my favorite things to pray is Psalm 51:10, Create in me a clean heart, O God; and renew a right spirit within me. That means getting rid of all the junk inside our hearts and askin God to give us a GOOD attitude. Quite often I can look at myself in the mirror, give myself the little nod, wink, yeah girl, you got it GOING ON!!! BUT...
I want to be MORE than just a LOOK-GOOD-COOKIE...

I wanna taste good too!!!
And be ye kind one to another,
 tenderhearted, forgiving one another,
even as God for Christ's sake hath forgiven you.
Epesians 4:32