Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Happy Birthday Theresa!!!



Today is my sister's Birthday!!! If everyone could PLEASE stand up and aplause as she walks into the room...clap, clap, clap...HEEEY why am I the only one clapping?!?! Oooooooo cause I am the only one here... Good thing no one see me standing and clapping all by myself..eh?!



And we could ADD into this for you Theresa...AND SOMEONE to BLAME!!! (THE GUM!)




TREE!!! I just wanna say that I LOVE you and think your awesome!!! Thanks for always puting up with your lil sister!!! LUV ya lots and lots and lots!!!

NEWS FLASH!!!

All the toilets from the local North Phoenix police station have been stolen!!!



OMW!!! Like WHY would ANYONE want to steal a toilet?!?!
I DON'T KNOW!!!
The case is STILL being investigated!!!
HOWEVER, at this point in time...
Police say they have NOTHING to go on!!!!

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!! OMW!!! HAHAHAHAHAHA!!! Get it?!?!?! I am like TOTALLY cracking up over here!!! HAHAHAHAHA!!! Oh man I can't even breath!!! RFLOL!!! HAHAHAHAHA!!!


Tuesday, September 29, 2009

In honor of the Ladies of Legacy Class

The reason everyone loves dogs is because they wag their tales and NOT their tongues!!! :)
Man, I WISH I had a tale!!! ;)

Monday, September 28, 2009

Thank God for Clearances!!!


I LOVE clearance!!!
I am the kinda girl that goes into the store and heads STRAIGHT to the clearance racks!!!
I TRY not to stray from the stuff that is on sale...
BUT occasionally I start to browse around and see THINGS!
I try to resist but...SIGH!!!
This headband was ONE of those things I just SAW!!!
OMW!!! I gotta have that!!!
I figured it was probabley like $7 or $8 bucks...
WRONG!!!
TRY $14.99!!!
GASP!!!
OMW!!!
NEVER!!!
I decided to just wait!!! *SOB!!!
THEN...I saw this purse and I was like OMW!!!
THAT soooooooooo ADORABLE!!!
I MUST buy it!!!
I figured it was was probabley like $18 bucks...
WRONG!!!
TRY $30!!!
MAN!!! Come on!!!
It's a headband and a purse FROM ICING!!!
What's up with these prices?!?!

Weeeeeeeeeeeellllllllllll

I just HAPPENED to be at the mall again last Saturday...

SURPRISE, SURPRISE!!! AND I walked into Icing and they were having a sale...

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!

The headband was $2 bucks!!!!!!

The purse was $5

Somethings are just WORTH WAITING FOR!!!

SOOOOOOOOOOO

In the end I got $107.oo worth of stuff for $27.00!!!

HOW COOL IS THAT!!!

Plus, I went to Lane Bryant and they were having a MAJOR $6.99 sale on summer clearance

Soooooooooooooo I got $130.00 worth of stuff for $27 bucks!!!

Thats worth shoutin over folks!!!

I LOVE CLEARANCE!!!

YAY!!!

I am telling you guys, JUST wait...IT WILL GO ON SALE!!! LOL

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Danny!!!

Danny, he is the sweetest guy I know!!!

Friday, September 25, 2009

The best present...

Last December, I came home from work and my niece, Mary Jo came running over to me. "Mary, I have a present for you," she said. I was like "Ooooooo, what is it girl?!" She pulls out from her back pack this chinzy little toy gumball machine. I acted all excited, just the way a good aunt does, but I mean really the gum ball didn't mean ANYTHING to me, aside from the fact that it was from her. But it was the next words outta of her mouth that really squeezed my heart. She says, you can put it with your other ones.
.
In my head I was thinkin...what?! Then I remembered...I started collecting little decorative gumball machines(LIke figurines)... I was like OMW! You got this for me to add to my collection?! Apparently, that day all the kids were pickin out prizes for the points they had been earning ALL semester long. When Mary Jo, saw the to gumball machine, she chose that for her prize so I could add it to my collection. I was SOOOOO touched!
.
That little toy gumball machine is honestly one of the best presents I have ever gotten. In fact, outta of the whole collection, (All four, LOL) that one is my favorite. Not becuase its the cutest, but because of the sentiment that is attached to it....She THOUGHT about me!!! :) That gum ball machine proudly sits for display on my book shelf. There is just something special when some says, I got this because it made me think of you!
The best presents are THOUGHTFUL presents!!!

Iookin up to my little brother!!!

In a family of five children, I am the middle child. Two older siblings and two younger siblings. Yep I am SMACK dab in the middle! This automatically means my placement in life that I basically MUST listen to my two older siblings. I may not like it, or want to, but, I KNOW MY PLACE!!!
.
So you would think that I would jump at the opportunity to be able to boss around my two little brothers, BUT instead, I find myself feeling bad, cause I know what it's like to be BOSSED!!! LOL But as if thats not bad enough, MY BROTHER JOHN actually bosses ME around...AND I LISTEN!!! OMW! LOL HOW dumb IS THAT?!?! I mean, I honestly forget half the time that he is my little brother. That I used to change his diapers and that I dropped him on his head as a baby! (HAHAHA!) That I waited and waited and waited for the day he was born, cause it FINALLY meant I was a big sister. If ONLY i knew that he would one day he would be bossing me...

However, it was upon a conversation we had one day on the way home from work that I realized just how much I look up to him. I was sitting in the back seat, he had shot gun (Yes, he ALWAYS sits shot gun even though the rule is that the OLDEST child in the car gets shot gun) and my mom is driving. There is a TON of traffic and the whole time John and my mom are like argueing about the driving...blah, blah,blah...and I am just like kinda in my own Mary world, takin pictures of myself, just like whatever! When all of the sudden John is like lecturing MY MOM on her driving and SHE IS LIKE LECTURING RIGHT BACK...so after finally gettin a good pic of myself, I am like, "Man, John, you sure do complain A LOT!" He is just silent.
.
I am like I mean, you tell me how to cook better, how I should dress, if you like my hair, why you DON'T like EVERY guy I like, not to waste my money, who I shouldn't hang out with..etc.. he is just silent. I am like, I mean ya kinda like complain about EVERYTHING it seems sometimes. He is just silent. I am like, BUT the ONE time like it would have ACTUALLY made sense for you to complain you NEVER did. He is like, When? I am like when you had luekemia! I mean you were SOOOOOOOOOOOOO sick. AND he was! I remember, cause I would spend nights and weeks on end with him at Good Samaritan Hospital. Chemotherapy is horrible. Not only does it kill the bad cells, it kills the good ones as well. He lost his hair. He had stomach aches. He got diabetes and a TON of other stuff it caused him. BUT he NEVER complained about it. He just went through it.
.
So John says, well why would I complain about SOMETHING LIKE THAT?! I am like, well I mean, it seems like it would make a little more sense to complain about that then my cooking or the clothes I wear. He says, yeah, but the Luekemia I couldn't do anything about, so what would have been the point in complaining? I couldn't change it! I only complain about things that I know can be changed.

.
I was just kinda like, "Oh!" (I mean like WOW!!! That was really profound.) Kinda made me realize that he just wants to make me be better OR what HE THINKS is better...LOL But, I also realized that what he said makes sense. WE SHOULD ONLY complain about things that can be changed...
.
Soooooooooooo yeah.. I really respect my little brother and THATS why I look up to him! BUT...Shhhhhhhhh.......DON'T TELL HIM ANY OF THIS!!! Cause the NEXT time he TELLS me to make him a sandwhich, I am STILL gonna giv him some attitude and say, DO IT YOURSELF, before I make it for him of course!!! :)

Thursday, September 24, 2009

For my brothers!!!


Often girls wonder what thoughts are going through a guys mind when they look thoughtful.
While us girls would LIKE to think that they are in some way thinking about us...
I, being the middle child of five children, with three of them being boys...
I would like to clarify with the ladies that its really something like
THIS
l
l
l
l
V

THIS JUST TOTALLY CRACKED ME UP!!!

Ha! I'm his girl!!!!

Soft, sweet and a little bit NUTTY!!!
That TOTALLY describes me!!!
Heeeeeeey baby, Im right here!!! ;)
HAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Sexy Water! OMW!!! LOL

I saw this water and was like OMW!!!
It says on the back;
"It is pretty much known that people who drink SEXY Water* are SEXY!!!!


Soooooooooooooooooo OF COURSE I drank it!!! ;)
I mean, how could I NOT?!?!?!

Monday, September 21, 2009

My sister-in-law...


Awwwwwwww... coming soon...my nephew will be here any time now!!!
Doesn't she look ADORABLE?!?!?!




Sunday, September 20, 2009

Get Yo' Man Chicken!!!

Heeeeeeeeeeeeey GIRLS!!!


Anyone havin Man problems?!?

WELL, I, Miss don't-got-a-man-or-even-prospect-in-sight...

HAVE THE ANSWER!!! HAHAHA!!!

.
Not really...BUT... this chick says that this chicken won her man's heart!

sooooooooooo WE SHOULD ALL learn how to make this!!! HAHAHA! Can't you just see us all at all of the conferences, walking up to our crush and being like heeeeeeey TRY THIS!!! That would be soooooooooo FUNNY!!!

.

PS. If you happen to be interested in MY BROTHER JOHN, this recipe will NOT impress him!!! HAHAHA!!! The ONLY way a girl can impress him with cooking is if they TELL HIM THAT his food is good and the best and that he is better than me (We constantley battle in the kitchen!!!)AND that he makes the best pizza, the best pasta sauce, the best cheesecake, the best EVERYTHING!!!! HAHA!!! I highley reccomend a girl that DOESN'T know how to COOK for him!!! Hmmm....LOL

.
Get Yo' Man ChickenRecipe courtesy The Neely'sShow: Down Home with the NeelysEpisode: Courting Pat (The Foods that Help Gina win Pat's Heart)

Prep Time:8 min

Inactive Prep Time:--Cook Time:55 min

Level:EasyServes:4 to 6 servings
Ingredients
2 tablespoons olive oil
6 chicken thighs, skinless
1 teaspoons salt
1/2 teaspoons pepper
1 medium onion, sliced
1 cup chicken stock1/
2 cup white wine(Uh can we substitute that with something?!)
1 (14.5-ounce) can crushed tomatoes in thick puree
1 teaspoon dried thyme
1/2 tablespoon dried rosemary
1 tablespoon lemon-pepper
Hot buttered rice

-the oil in a 12-inch skillet over medium-high heat.
-Pat chicken dry with a paper towel and season with salt and pepper.
-Brown the chicken, meat-side down first, and turning once, about 4 minutes on each side. Transfer to a plate to reserve.
-Pour off all but 1 tablespoon of oil from the pan.
-Add onion to the pan and saute until tender, roughly 3 minutes.
-Add the stock and wine and stir, scrapping any brown bits off the bottom of the pan.
-Turn heat to high and reduce by half, about 3 minutes.
-Pour in the crushed tomatoes and add the dried herbs and lemon pepper.
-Add the chicken thighs back into the pan.
-Cover and cook on medium-low heat for 40 minutes.
-Remove chicken from liquid and serve on hot buttered rice.
-Ladle the sauce on top and garnish with fresh chopped parsley.
,
Okaaaaaaay girls...she actually says that it was this WHOLE meal that got him!!!! Soooo we better get working!!! LOL
Oh and I like what her husband says, and to all you men, "if she is trying to get you, just let her get you!" WOOOOOHOOOOOO!!! RFLOL!!!
"Courting Pat (The Foods that Help Gina win Pat's Heart)" on the Food Network Web site:
www.foodnetwork.com/down-home-with-the-neelys/courting-pat-the-foods-that-help-gina-win-pats-heart/index.html

Friday, September 18, 2009

Food review #2 Spinatos

Ever since my older brother Joe and Sam introduced me to NYPD, a pizza place in Scottsdale, I have been HOOKED! They like seriousley have THE BEST PIZZA EVER!!! Sam and I were like TOTALLY sold out and LOYAL fans to NYPD!!! Like, even this one time, we were at Oreganos and we ordered pizza, and at the end we were like thankin our waitress and saying the food was all good and what not and the waitress says, "Oh I know, don't we have the BEST PIZZA EVER?!?! It was silent for a moment then Sam says, "Actually Ma'm NYPD is better!!!" HAHAHAHAHA!!! It was really funny to cause they are right next to each other!!!!

So IMAGINE my shock when Sam tells me that there is a new Pizza place called Spinatos him and Janelle have been going to and it's like REALLY, REALLY good!!! I am like, "Better then NYPD?!" AND he says, "Yeah, I really think it is!" I was HORRIFIED!!!


"SAM, YOU TRAITOR!!!!"


Sooooooooooooooo OF COURSE I HAD to go try it!!! Cause I remember when I did my food review about Grimaldi's that KERI had said Spinatos was the best! So I figured, BETTER see what it's all about!!!


I went with the mind set of...


YOU ARE NOT BETTER THAN NYPD!!!!!!!


So here I am being a TOTAL pizza snob...



Here it goes...the test...



OMW!!! It's AWESOME!!! LIKE WOW!!!



Cheesy pizza grin...



OH and omw- they have THE COOLEST thing ever!!!
A spagetti calizone!!! LIKE how funky weird and delish is that?!?!




Its best with them adding ricotta cheese in it!!! GOTTA go and try this people!!!

The pizza is thin crust, with like an almost crispiness of the cheese and I honestly think it tastes even better WITHOUT the pepperoni...which is weird cause Pepperoni pizza is THE BEST!!!

Jimmy says it's Spinatos sauce that makes it so awesome and I gotta agree!!!

So the question remains,

IS SPINATOS PIZZA BETTER THAN NYPD?!?!




I HONESTLY don't know!!!
.
See Spinatos sauce is soooo different and unique...its got a little bit of a sweetness to it, which i REALLY like!!! HOWEVER, NYPD'S sauce is incredible too...BUT NYPD's sauce is more authentic Italian. My brother John says that ITALIAN'S don't put sugar in their sauce. We cook it very slow, all day with meat in it...like chicken, sausage, meatballs, etc...and the meat gives it the flavor! SO if you don't like Spinatos sauce you wont like the pizza...LOL
.

I know for sure that Spinatos PIZZA is better than Streets of New York, Oregano's and Grimaldi's. But between the two, it's for sure a BIG competition!!! It's sooooooo close it's SCARY!!!

.
*BUT JUST FOR THE RECORD; MY BROTHER JOHN REALLY DOES MAKE THE BEST HOMEMADE PIZZA EVER!!!! HOW he got into pizza making is a WHOLE OTHER STORY...LOL...Sisterly challenge...hahaha!!!! Oh and DON'T tell him I said his is better!!!!!!!!! He is already SO full of it!!! :P

Thursday, September 17, 2009

My FAVORITE accessory!!!

"A smile is the prettiest thing you can wear!" :)

Aussie Freeze hairspray...

Okaaaaaaaaaaaay soooooooooo every Apostolic girl knows that this stuff is like SOOOOOOOOOOOOO the greatest stuff ever!!! GOTTA take it with you on EVERY conference!!! BUT I just wanted to let EVERYONE know that NOT only is Aussie Instant Freeze hairspray perfect for freezing your hair in place, it is also Perfect for freezin ROACHES in place!!! BUT make sure its airsol NOT pump!!! UGH!!!! OMW I hate those NASTY THINGS!!! Why oh why o why did GOD make them?!?!? THEY are seriousley EVIL!!! The other day, my sister was leaving for work, and I got up and was talkin with her, ALL OF THE SUDDEN I see one crawl across her shoulder!!!
OMW!!! YES I screamed!!!! EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!!!!
When I get paid this week I am sooooooooo STOCKING UP!!!

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Classic Moments with our kids

Usually, during the week days, Janelle Karlson and I talk during her lunch break. And some how our topics always get around to the kids we pick up from Paradise Shadows and the surrounding areas.(Most of these kids are African Refugees) So one day as we are exchanging stories and LAUGHING HYSTERICALLY, Janelle says MARY we like have to start writing ALL these stories down so we don't EVER forget them. So of course I was glad to be the one in charge of doing that and OF COURSE that means all be sending them out to you all from time to time AND of course I am sure you all are GLAD to be recieving them. So here we go...Classic Moments with our kids #1 Many more to come...
.
This happened one day during the kids church preaching...
One of the girls sitting on my lap looks up at me,
"Mary, your eye is a pool."
"Huh?!?!"
"cause your eyes are blue."
"Yes, they are...Shh..."
"But Mary, your eye is SO blue it looks like a swimming pool."
"Ooooooh thank you...Now listen to the preacher."
"But Mary..."
"SHHHHHHHHH!!"
"But Mary, I can't concentrate, your eyes make me want to go swimming.
Mary, I WANNA go swimming! Mary your promised you would take me swimming.
When are you gonna take me swimming?!I can't concentrate cause of your eyes, All I can think about is swimming!"
"Aaaaauh! Don't look at ME then!!!!!!!! LOOK AT THE PREACHER" RFLOL!!!
.
Another time during preaching...
Bro. Jimmy is teaching about sin, bad things that are inside of us. He is giving different examples of sin, stealing, lying, cursing...He says another sin is CHEATING!!! Who knows what cheating is?! So one of the church kids raise their hands, Jimmy calls on them and they say that cheating is when copy answers from someone's homework or look at their test. Jimmy says, yes thats good, thats what cheating is. The SIX-YEAR-OLD sitting with me has this confused look on her face, like WHAT?! ! Then she says to me, THATS NOT CHEATING!!! Cheating is when your man goes with another woman!" I am just like ummmmm...yeah!!!
.
It's my day off from work,
and I have ONE thing on my agenda for the day, SLEEPING IN!!!" I am snuggled in bed, when all of the sudden my phone rings. I ignore it. BUT of course it rings AGAIN and AGAIN and AGAIN!!! I am like ugh!!! It's probabley my mom I better answer it. Eyes hardly opened, I groan out Hello. "Mary," I hear an African accent of a 5-year-old on the other end. Hey Brenda, I say. She is like MARY, are you gonna pick us up for church this week. I am like yes, of course, but its ONLY 8 in the morning....
THE DAY BEFORE!
Aaaaaaaaaauuuuuuuuugggggghhhhhhhhh!!!!
.
Bro. Abbott is preaching...
In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth. AND the earth was without form and void...Bro. Abbott goes on to explain, That means that there was NOTHING but total darkness on the earth. There was no light. Total and complete blackness. Total darkness. One of the kids whisper to me, "So like US then?" HAHAHA...I am like, yeah sure!!!
.
I am with Jacqui,
her car is loaded with kids and I run out to get one more person. When I get back Jac is like totally laughing! I am like what?! She says the kids just asked me when your gonna have your baby!!! I was like OMW!!! I look at them and I am like, you guys think I 'm having a baby?!?! They are like yea, are you?! I am like laughing...Nooooooooooo...!!! I am like, just to let you guys know I HAVE lost weight since I first strted pickin you guys up!!! You guys havn't noticed?!?! They are like NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!! I am like, HAVE YOU GUYS THOUGHT I WAS HAVING A BABY THIS WHOLE TIME?!?! They are like YES!!
Aaaaaaaaauuuuuuuuuhhhhh!!!
.
What can i say, it's going on three years with the kids, AND it's been a LOOOOOOOOOONG pregnancy!!! HAHAHAHAHA!!!

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Classic Mary Camera!!! *SCREAMING!

I JUST got off the phone with my younger brother John and he just called to give me some BREAKING news!!! He is like MARY, I found the PERFECT camera for you! In fact they should just call it The Mary Camera. He says, you know how you just LOVE taking pictures of yourself? I am like, uh, like YEAH!!! Thats like TOTALLY my hobby, (aside from reading, blogging, Emailing, texing and laughing!) HE is like WELL, they now have a camera put out by Samsung that has two screens, one in the front and one in the back...I WAS LIKE OMW!!! I am soooooooooooo SCREAMING right now!!! He is like yeah I thought you would be!!! (He SOOOOOOO knows me!) I was like I HAVE to have that...he is like WELL you better start saving cause its 299.00 I was like Awww man...its gonna be awhile with all the stuff coming up!!! LOL
BUT heeeeeeeey it CLICK HERE for more info!!!



It comes in two delicious colors, grape and blueberry...I can't decide which one but I am leaning towards the blueberry cause I love the way I look in that color...BUT I look good Grape too...but BLUE...I LOVE that color blue!!! Its like HOT!!! (It has other colors but I don't think they are DELICIOUS!;)


Seriousley, aside from takin self-portraits, think about all those group pics that ONE person can't be in it...or when people are on their honeymoon and all the pics they take are by themselves...cause one always has to take the pic...THATS SOOOOOO PATHETIC!!! LOL

Oooooooooooooooooooooo I sooooooooo WANT THIS CAMERA!!! Its like SOOOO ME!!! =)

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Bling bling!!!

Soooooooooooooo me!!!!!!!!





Thursday, September 10, 2009

For Ally!!!



This is for you girl!!! I LOVE how you get all breathy when you talk about Coach!!! HAHAHA!!! I am still trying to figure out what you adore more, COACH or Burberry?!?! PLEASE say COACH!!! ;)

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Ramen Noodle, Five Star Upgrade!!!

On Saturday, I was with my sister and we were driving to Target Supercenter (Yes they hav that now and its REALLY cool!) My sis was like where do you wanna go eat? As she said that, we drove by a bilboard for Pei Wei and I was like, HEEEEEEEY look they have something new. And so it was decided that we would HAVE to go try this new product. So the point of it is that Pei Wei wants to get rid of all the pre packaged Ramen...LOL I gotta say, this five star Ramen is pretty AWESOME!!! The flavor of this dish is incredible!!! Its kind of spicy but not to bad...then it has cilantro in it and then you squeeze your lime slice over the top and its like WOW!!! Seriousley...you all NEED to go to Pei Wei and try this!!! *Ewww...stop drooling on your key board and GO try it!!! :)

My personality!!!

Okaaaaaaaaaay!!! So I took this Personality test and it is sooooooo ACCURATE to what I am its really almost a little CREEPY!!! I am an Idealist Champion LOL Listen to this:

Champions have a wide range and variety of emotions, and a great passion for novelty. They see life as an exciting drama, The most outgoing of the Idealists, Champions often can't wait to tell others of their extraordinary experiences. Champions can be tireless in talking with others, like fountains that bubble and splash, spilling over their own words to get it all out. And usually this is not simple storytelling; Champions often speak (or write) in the hope of revealing some truth about human experience, or of motivating others with their powerful convictions

Fiercely individualistic, Champions strive toward a kind of personal authenticity, and this intention always to be themselves is usually quite attractive to others. (So true! I just love being ME!!!)

Champions are good with people and usually have a wide range of personal relationships. They are warm and full of energy with their friends. They are likable...

... and are so spontaneous and dramatic that others love to be in their company. Champions are positive, exuberant people, and often their confidence in the goodness of life and of human nature makes good things happen.

People naturally confide in the Champion ... (So true!)

(THIS IS AN EXAMPLE OF A GUY PROBLEM I MIGHT HAVE) She used to have problems with men thinking she was more interested in them than she really was. That was because of her tendency to give them her complete vibrant attention when they talked to her. (HAHahahahaA! THATS SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO TRUE!!!)

This would be my ideal mate; a Rational Mastermind Uh I can't even understand the description of him but he sounds SOOOOOOOOO BORING!!! LOL Blah, blah, blah...i think I'll just stay SINGLE!!! (BTW- anyone know someone with that personality? I really wanna see an example of that boring!)

Yesturday, I was over at the Abbott's helping them with something when Bro. Davy walked by me, I go heeeeeeeey! I like took this personality test, and guess what it said about me?! He like ROLLS his eyes and goes, Let me guess, YOUR OUTGOING!!!?!?! I go well yeah, BUT MORE THAN JUST THAT... he is like, what? I go weeeeeeeeeeelllllllll...basically, EVERYONE loves me!!! He like ROLLS his eyes again, huffs, and says, OH PLEASE!!! I said, HA!!! YOU KNOW ITS TRUE!!! :)

NOW I am like dying to know what everyone else is!!! Please take the quiz and let me know...I am soooooooo CURIOUS!!! LOL
Just CLICK HERE!!!

Awwwwww!!!



Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Whats your flavor?!

At LPC, the kid's describe their skin colors in flavors...

White is VANILLA

Black is CHOCOLATE

Anything in between black and white is CARMEL!!!




Sooooooooo THE other day my neice Mary Jo was talking to me and she says to me,

"I am Carmel, BUT I have a Chocolate heart, AND I like a VANILLA boy!!!"





I was like WOW girl!!! You go, little Miss Multi-cultural!!




I always tell the kids, It doesn't matter your flavor, AS LONG AS YOUR SWEET!!!

For we are unto God a sweet savour of Christ, in them that are saved...




Sooooooooooo...


WHAT'S YOUR FLAVOR?!?!?

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Thats right!!!

Guys are like stars, there are millions of them....

but only one makes your dreams come true!



Awwwwwwwwwwwww!!! I saw this quote on my friends messenger...
LOVE IT!!!

Ooooooooo and I like love, love, LOVE this little icon..




Wooooooooooooohooooooooooo!!!! ;)

Saturday, September 5, 2009

Happy 19th Birthday ROMO!!!


Happy Birthday to you,

Happy birthday to you,
Haaaaaaapppy
Biiiiiiiirrrrrrrrrrthdaaaaaaaaaaay (Thats me holding the note)
DEAR ROMOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO,
Haaaaaaaaaaaaapppppy Birrrrrrrrthdaaaaaaay
TOOOOO YOOOOUUU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Dude ROMO!!! I can't believe I forgot your birthday!!! NEVER again!!! ( WELLL...LOL) Just wanna say that your awesome!!! AND ummmmmmm yeah!!! LOL Hang in there... God has a plan for your life...NO REALLY HE DOES!!! AND remember SOMBODY says, your NOT just cute, YOUR HOT!!!!!!!! Wooooooooooohoooooo!!!!!! Turn ON THE AC!!! ;)




Mmmmmmm that cake looks GOOOOOOOD!!!

Friday, September 4, 2009

Uh huh!!!



You know it's true!!! ;)

Thursday, September 3, 2009

ANYWAYS!!!

Do It Anyway...

People are often unreasonable, illogical and self-centered;Forgive them anyway.

If you are kind, people may accuse you of selfish, ulterior motives;Be kind anyway.

If you are successful, you will win some false friends and some true enemies; Succeed anyway.

If you are honest and frank, people may cheat you;Be honest and frank anyway.

What you spend years building, someone could destroy overnight;Build anyway.

If you find serenity and happiness, they may be jealous;Be happy anyway.

The good you do today, people will forget tomorrow;Do good anyway.

Give the world the best you have, and it may never be enough; Give the world the best you've got anyway.

You see, in the final analysis, it is between you and God.
It was never between you and them anyway.


*Stole this thing off of my friend Sheree's blog...Even though stealing is illegal...steal anyway...HAHAHA!!! J/k! J/K! J/K!!! REALLY I AM!!! Just couldn't restist saying that!!! ;)

Yup!

I sure do!!! ;)

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

A question....

Okaaaaaaay sooooooooo I know your not supposed to have favorites but MAN!!! Ain't she just ADORABLE?!?! I love her!!! She is like a little angel...so quiet and sweet!!! But her personality is starting to come out and its DARLING!!! THe first couple of times I brought her to church, I was like Oh it's not like it really even matters if I bring her, it's not like she is EVEN gonna know the difference. But, after bringing her the 3rd week, I was carryin her to the van on my hip, and for some reason she thought I was gonna put her down, and she just like tightened her legs around me so that I couldn't let go of her! I was like Oh No baby, I am bringin you, I just gotta get in the van!!! I was LIKE OMW!!! It like squeezed my heart!!!
.





Does it get any cuter?!?!

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Soooo WANT this!!!

I really, really, really, like REALLY want this purse!!! It's kinda plain but I just LOVE the stripes going down the middle!!! That is the color of the Italian flag...yup...thats my heritage!!! At Christmas time we make what we called the three colored cookies and they are to represent the flag!!! I guess I also kinda need some Irish stuff...thats my other heritage but I don't seem to know as much about...aside from, Irish like to partaaaaaaaaaay and get drunk...hmmm...maybe thats where I get it from...THE PARTYING I MEAN!!! LOL Anyways, I found this purse on Mod Cloth a while ago they have some REALLY cool things!!! Unfortunatley I can't seem to find this purse on there now...SOB*....Oh well, I am broke anyhow!!! LOL