Wednesday, May 24, 2017

Failed Match-making???

Sooooooooo the other day I was hanging out with my friends and someone asked me if I had hooked up a certain couple, so I was like, Oh no that wasn't me, I had NOTHING to do with them at all!!! So then someone was like, buuuut you've gotten together quite a few couples, so I'm like, yeah...then they're like, have you ever tried to hook some one up and it did NOT WORK???
.
So I'm like, OH YEAH, DEFINITLEY HAPPENED...A LOT!!! They're all like, REALLY??? LIKE WHO??? Sooooo i'm like, Ummmmmmmmm...TRYING to think of some failed match-ups to actually name and I'm like, weeeeeelllll ... Ummmmm.... lets see, weeeeeeeeeeeeeeelllll... people that didn't work out...weeeeeelllll...
THE FIRST PERSON ON THAT LIST THAT COMES TO MIND WOULD HAVE TO BE...
MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!
AHAHAHAHAHAHA!!! Everyone starts laughing...buuuuut liiiiike...For REALZ, failed hook-ups for ME AND EVERY GUY I've EVER LIKED!!! I can find someone for EVERYONE buuuuuuuut ME!!! BAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!
.
Buuuuuuuuuuuuut WHAT CAN I SAY...
There are some people that are beyond MY HELP!!!
There are SOME PEOPLE, that only GOD CAN HOOK UP...
Annnnnnnnd ONLY GOD could find a RIGHT MATCH...
for a girl like this!!!

♥Mary Frances :)

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Ummmm...Excuse me officer!!!

Sooooooooo Sunday night after church I went with some of my friends to eat at Café Rio. Café Rio is KIND OF like Chipolte, only WAAAAAAAAAAY BETTER!!! Like, their tortillas are homemade right then and there, ON THE SPOT and they have the bombest quesadillas and THE BEST QUESO and the best horchata everrrr!!!
.
Anways, they have this really funky set up for their drink booth, its supposed look like the back of a pick up truck, we've been here quite a few times before and never noticed this, buuuut I suddenly realized it and felt the need to point it out to our group...
LIIIIIIIKE, OMW YOU GUYS LOOK,
It's the back of a pick up truck!!!
THATS SOOOOOOOOOOO COOL!!! then I was like, buuuuuuuuut LOOK, one of the tail lights on it is OUT!!! Then at the same moment that I noticed the tail light being out I noticed that there was this BIG TABLE of Police officers sitting there eating!!! *GASP...BRILLIANT IDEA GOING OFF IN MY HEAD... I was like, HEEEEEEEYYY YOU GUYS!!! I should go jokingly tell them that theres a tail light out...SHOULD I??? You guys DARE ME TOO???
.
Sooooo on the way out, Well Tommy was thanking them for their service to us as citizens and I was like, Oh yeah, and I just wanted to let you all know that theres a tail-light out on the truck over there! I point to the fountain drinks... NO LAUGHGTER!! They all just STOPPED and stared at me! I was like, UMMMM HELLO...JOKE...YOU CAN LAUGH..OMW DO COPS NOT JOKE ABOUT STUFF LIKE THIS???? Then, after like 10 seconds of HORRID silence, THE BIGGEST, BUFFEST, TALLEST, BEST LOOKING cop chuckles and says, Thank you! I'll take care of it!!! AHAHAAAAA!!
When we walked out everyone was like, MAN I don't think they got you at first! Especially that little guy, he NEVER DID LAUGH!!! I'm like, YEAH, I think he had little-man syndrome going on!!! (That's when a little man is self-conscious and defensive about his littleness so he tries to be all hard core and stuff! Really, theres NO NEED to be like this, if God made you little, HE MADE YOU LITTLE, JUUUUUST ROCK IT!!! Theres also, Tall girl syndrome, this is when a really tall girl is self conscious about being tall so she slumps all the time, etc.. If God made you big, be THE BEST BIG PERSON you can be! LOL I mean, even tho I've lost weight, I'm STILL a big person, I still wear a size 12 shoe, I still have to get the largest size boxing gloves to fit my hands,(Yes, I DID just say, BOXING GLOVES!!!;)  I still need the largest headbands and hats to fit my head...even with losing fat, and losing MORE fat, I"M STILL BIG annnnnd I always will be annnnnd I'm COOL WITH THAT...God made me BIG!!! Soooooo...Whatever you are, JUST ROCK IT!!!)
.
Buuuuuuut then I was like, OMW, you guys I better wait till they ACTUALLY LEAVE, before I get in my car and pull away, I PROBABLY have a light out on MY CAR!!!! So then Stultz was like, ACTUALLY I do have a tail-light out on my car!!! AHAHAHA!!! Can you imagine if one of them pulled us over for that...Soooo EPIC!!!
.
Anyways, I was like, YEEEEESSS, the best looking one thought I was funny...BASICALLY THATS ALL THAT MATTERS!!! BAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!! Liiiiiike SIR, it's BECAUSE OF POLICE OFFICERS LIKE YOU, that I wrote THE HOT COP SONG FOR!!!
.

♥Mary Frances :)

Monday, May 22, 2017

Happy Monday!!!

Happy Monday!
Or LOOKING ON THE BRIGHTER SIDE...
HAPPY pre-pre-pre-pre-Friday!
Hope you all have a great week! Remember, God is in control ANNNNNNND...
HE'S GOT IT!!!
"This is the day which the Lord hath made; we will rejoice and be glad in it." (Psalm 118:24)
♥Mary Frances :)

Saturday, May 20, 2017

Peach Festival 2017!!!

Sooooooooooooooooo THIS YEAR, we were SUPERRRR smart and left REALLY early in the morning for Schnepf's Farm Peach Festival...
 We had funnnn and was outta there by 10 AM...just enough time to beat the REAL crowd, the heat and to take a nap!!! LOL
Btw: IF you have neverrrrrr had the Peach pie, that is what recommend over EVERYTHING. peachy they have, including the cinnamon roll!!!

♥Mary Frances :)

Friday, May 19, 2017

A GOOD SPIRIT!!!

Soooooo Wednesday night at kids church, my brother and his wife were doing this game with the kids where they had take M&Ms and put them into 4 different cups according to their colors. So they did 4 boys first and the boy that won got to go up against the girl that one in her group of four girls, WELLLLLL this girl Queen by far beat ALL the other girls...
.
Buuuuuuuuuuuuuuut OF COURSE one of the kids noticed that all the M&Ms that she had split up, there were NO BLUE M&Ms, so of course all the girls that lost were like, THATS NOT FAIR!!! So Queen looks at her cups and then, INSTEAD OF BALKING BACK AT HER TEAM MATES, she is like, YOU KNOW WHAT, your right, I DIDN'T have any blue ones, I PROMISE I DID NOT EAT THEM, buuuuuut they're right, that wasn't FAIR, LETS PLAY IT AGAIN, SO I CAN WIN FAIRLY!!!
Annnnnnnnnnnd YOU KNOW WHAT, that was EXACTLEY WHAT SHE DID!!! She played the game AGAIN and WON AGAIN....buuuuuut this time, FAIR AND SQUARE!!! Then she went on and played against the boy that won AND beat him too!!!
.
Buuuuuuuuuuuut I couldn't help but think, WHAT A GOOD SPIRIT this little girl Queen had about it! She was confident enough in her ability to win that game, to risk losing her prize AND PLAY IT AGAIN!!!  When the other girls started complaining about her winning unfairly, she could have been like, NO I WON!!! And you know what, SHE DID WIN! It was NOT her fault that she hadn't been given any blue M&M's, AND my brother and sis-in-law I'm SURE would NOT have made her play again to prove it!
.
AND it got me to thinking, are we CONFIDENT ENOUGH IN GOD, that he will do what is best for us, that we are willing to LOSE the prize we had been waiting for, JUST so he can teach us, TO REALLY TRUST IN HIM???? If something is God's will, you won't  have to manipulate a situation for it to happen, GOD WILL MAKE IT HAPPEN!!!

Do you trust God ENOUGH to say, you know what God, I'm willing to let go, SO YOU CAN PROVE yourself to me, SO YOU CAN SHOW ME, that you REALLY CAN DO IT! The right way! Without MY "HELP" and ON YOUR OWN TERMS!!! When we try to manipulate a situation, our confidence is NOT truly in God's ability, BUT IN OUR ABILITY TO MAKE GOD'S WILL COME TO PASS!!!
.
Trusting in God is MORE than just believing that he is going to do what you think he should do, IT'S BELIEVEING that he is doing what's BEST FOR YOU, EVEN when he doesn't do what YOU THINK HE SHOULD DO!!!  Ok God, I thought you gave this to me, BUT my confidence in you to what is best for me, is high enough to say, OK, LET'S DO THIS AGAIN!!! SHOW ME WHAT YOU CAN REALLY DO GOD!!! MY FRIENDS, He ONLY has GOOD PLANS FOR US, You can put your confidence IN HIM!!!
.
"For the LORD shall be thy confidence, and shall keep thy foot from being taken." (Proverbs 3:26)
♥Mary Frances :)

Thursday, May 18, 2017

May Kid's Church!!!

As usual, kids church was GREAT this month!!!
We had A LOT of funnnn with them!!! Sis. Abbott did a great object lesson with balloons, Stultz an ice breaker, Abe and Grace a game, Bro. Jason taught, WHICH he had a REALLY GOOD object lesson I'll have to share some time, then pastor Abbott wrapped it all up...
THEN after ALL the fun, we had a GREAT ALTER CALL!!!
Four of the girls prayed through to the Holy Ghost again...
This girl in the above pic, she comes every week buuuuuut forgot to say BYE to her mom before she got on the van to come, her mom was frantically texting me to make sure she was with me, meanwhile, her daughter was at church, GETTING THE HOLY GHOST AGAIN!!!
It was soooooooooo cool cuz three of the girls were kneeling buuuuut goofing off, so I went to pray with another girl that was praying serious,
THEN the spirit of God just fell and when I looked back behind me, ALL three girls were standing up, hands raised, tears stream down their cheeks and speaking in tongues, IT WAS SOOOOO AWESOME!!!
THIS is what I live for, its my heart, my passion,
IF ONE SOUL IS SAVED, IT'S WORTH IT ALL!!!
♥Mary Frances :)

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

WORDS OF MY FUTURE HUSBAND #49573939393

I read this and could NOT STOP LAUGHING!!! AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

♥Mary Frances :)

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

GOOD DAUGHTER???

So I'm a little bit behind on my Mother's Day post this year, buuuuuut it's NOT like I didn't spend the WHOLE day thinking about my own mom. After we went to the Care home on Saturday with my church, I was reminded of something that happened while I was staying with my mom in the hospital or nursing room.
.
Seeing how many people were there that never had visitors was SO SAD to see! I don't know HOW kids can't find the time to go visit their own parent's!!! The THING IS, is this, A lot of these people that you see that never have visitors, the flip side is that some of them, NOT ALL OF THEM, buuuuuut some of them, NEVERRRR found time to spend with their own children and now their children are doing the same thing to them!!!
.
This reminded me of what people would always say to me when they found out that I would spend every night with my mom, "WOW! You stay with your mom EVERY NIGHT!?! You are a SUCH A GOOD DAUGHTER!!!" And my response to them was always this, ONLY BECAUSE SHE HAS BEEN SUCH A GOOD MOM!!!"



My sweet, sweet, SWEEET lil Momma!!!
.
It was TRUE!!! Everything I am, is because of HER!!! Because of her love for me and her love for God!!! Honestly, when you added up ALL that my mom did for me, all her sacrifices, all her love, all her encouragement, staying with her didn't really seem like it was going above and beyond.
.
Happy Mother's Day Mom!!! There's NOT a day that goes by that I don't miss you, that I don't think about you!!!
♥Mary Frances :)

Monday, May 15, 2017

April Weight Loss Update!!!

Sooooooooooooo I ALMOST got down to 279, buuuuuuuuuuut didn't quite make it...GRRRRRRRRRR!!!
 OH YES, annnnnnd remember HOW the last time I wore this jacket I couldn't button it all the way up????
 WEEEEEEEEEEEEEELLLL NOW I CAN !!!
WHOOP, WHOOP!!!

Soooooo i'm kinda like, INTO drinking TEA in the mornings now, Earl Grey Lavender with the All Natural, Sweet Cream, Creamer, its soooooooooooooo THE BEST!!!

My friend Courtney told me the other day that when her Fit Bit goes off during church, that she has made her 10,000 step,  it makes her worship even harder!!! BAHAHAHAHA!!!
Sooooooooooooooooooo my collar bone is starting to show, YES, this is on my weight loss goals, hee, hee!!! It's soooooooooo CUUUUUTE I just LOOOOOOVE IT!!!
I was going to take a pic of me kissing it buuuuuuuuut, alas, you all would NOT be able to see my collar bone if I posted a pic of me lip-locked with it!!! AHAHAHAAAAAA!!!

I can't say enough about these oats, they are soooooooooooooo GOOOOOOD!!!
The ONLY thing I would change about them is the price...they could stand to be a little bit cheaper!!!

Hiking with Denae while she was in town at Look Out Mountain...
I think she was pretty impressed with my hiking skills...hee, hee!!!
Btw: Denae said I made her THE BEST bowl of oatmeal she has ever had!!! I use steel cut oats, like THE REAL DEAL that takes 20 minutes to boil, not just a zap in the micro...LOL
Sooooooooooo you know your fluffy when, EVEN AFTER WEIGHT LOSS SURGERY, YOU STILL eat more than Denae Abbott...liiiiiike she couldn't finish her lil bowl of oatmeal, buuuuuut I finished mine!!! BAHAHAHA!!!
.
Soooooooooo I also made my own homemade granola...
And a yogurt parfait...pretty bomb I must say!!
I'm trying to make the way I eat and live in general, a healthy life style, NOT a diet!!! Not something where I feel like, I can't do this foreverrrr and when I go off I just binge and go crazy and then won't even eat meat cuz I think of it as "DIET' food!!!
You wanna know something WEIRD??? I actually WANT and crave MEAT NOW...I neverrrrrr did that before...its WEIRD!!! I'm like, Ummmmmmm MEAT!!! LOL
.
MORE HIKING!!!

I had been TRYING to convince myself that reeses crunchers were HEALTHY, buuuuut I didn't win with the convincing of myself, bahahaha!!!
More hiking...
Basically, I stay VERY active, I NEVERRRRR thought I'd be an OUTDOORSY kind of girl, buuuuut I guess I REALLY am and I just NEVERRRR knew it!!!
It's sooooo COOL that I'm the one that's tryint to always PUSH people to go hiking, come on lets go when your in town, I'll take to the best mountains...I MEAN, ME MARY, WANTS TO GO HIKING...IT'S WEIRD!!! Liiiiiiike I actually think I may enjoy HIKING NOW, as much I do eating!!! BAHAHAHAHA!!!


Annnnnnnnnnnnnd OF COURSE, still looking good, ALWAYS, hee, hee!!!

Wait till you guys all hear about what I started doing THIS MONTH OF MAY!!! You all are gong to be sooooo IMPRESSED!!! AHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

♥Mary Frances :)

Sunday, May 14, 2017

April 2017

Me and the big sis matched...buuuuut DIFFERNT...LOOK AT MY PURSE...its like the purrrrrrfect touch to tie it all up!!!
Hiking with Denae!!!

The AUNT every kid WISHES was theirs!!! Hee, hee!!!
YOU COULD make your nieces and nephew's dreams ALL COME TRUE!!! ;))))
Looooove these kiddos and this pic is SOOOOO FITTING of their personalities!!!

crazy Wendesday with the lil bro!!!
My CRAZY try of the month was the UNICORN frappacinno at Starbucks...
Yummmmmmmm!!!!