Monday, August 14, 2017

Happy Monday!!!

Happy Sunday!
Heeeeeeeey everyone out there!!! I just want to say that I am SUPERRRRR SORRRRRRY that  I have NOT been keeping up with my blog like I should be!!! It is NOT from lack of inspiration, I LITERALLY have SOOOO MANY THINGS I want to share with you all, it is LITERALLY LACK OF TIME!!! I have been working an extra nannying and LOTS OF BABYSITTING jobs this summer, buuuuuuuuuut all the kiddos will OFFICALLY be back in school come the 21st annnnnnnd I will be back to my REGULAR SCHEDULE ONCE AGAIN!!!! ONE MORE WEEK, Sooooooo hold on just a LITTLE BIT LONGER!!! 
.
Have a GREAT WEEK all my readers out there!!! Remember, IT MAY BE MONDAY, buuuuuuuuuuuut SMILE, BECAAAAAUUUUSE....
"This is the day which the Lord hath made; we will rejoice and be glad in it." (Psalm 118:24) 
Mary Frances :)

Sunday, August 13, 2017

Happy Sunday!!!

That's RIGHT!!! Take it to the alter today and Kick it OUT THE DOOR!!! 
What to do when sin tries to enter your life
"I was glad when they said unto me, Let us go into the house of the Lord." (Psalm 122:1)
♥Mary Frances :)

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

Awesome JULY!!!!!!

Sooooooooo in this month, I DISCOVERED BOBA!!! You will see A LOT OF PICS with me ANNNNND BOBA!!! LOL




ODIE AND RAY...BESTIES!!! 
Regan calls Odin Odie and Odin calls Regan RAY...They are soooooo CUUUUTE!!! Total BUDS!!! 




Wednesday, August 2, 2017

My 34th BIRTHDAY!!!!

Weeeeeeeeeeeeellllllllllllll you guys, it's time to do a post about my BIRTHDAY!!!  Lots and lots and LOTS of celebrating!!! The best part of sharing my birthday with my niece is that I usually end up with about 4-5 parties...which is JUST FIIIIIIIIIINE WITH ME!!! Hee, hee!!!
.
The only thing I can remember about last year's birthday was that they called me to let me know that I had been approved for my weight loss surgery, which was ALL the gift I needed on my birthday...Here I am, 83 pounds SMALLER...read to share with you all THIS YEARS birthday!!! 
.
So my day started off with opening presents with my sis and MJ, seriously, T spoils both of us!!! BIRTHDAY FREEBIES from Starbucks before work, which the kids LOVED helping me finish!!! 
When I got to work that day, the Greenbank kids had COMPLETELY SURPRISED ME!!! They jumped out and yelled surprise and had the WHOLE HOUSE DECORATED JUST FOR ME!!!
It was THE SWEETEST THING EVER SIGNS that said stuff like, "Best Babysitter everrrrr!" Pics of us all, banners, streamers, balloons, handmade cards, cupcakes, a special birthday seat, it was sooooooooooo cuuuuuute and I LOOOOOOVED IT!!! 
THEN I made BIRTHDAY BREAKFAST!!! 
Derek walks in and is like, WAAIIIIIIT...WHY is MARY cooking breakfast??? I'm like, BECAUSE lets face it, I MAKE BOMB PANCAKES and that's what I want to eat!!! AHAHAHAHA!!! He's like, OH OK! 
.
Then we went swimming togother and were starving sooooooooooo we got Little Cesar's for lunch...
.
After that we got REALLY, REALLY, REALLY HYPERRRRRR!!! 
Then we played this REALLY COOL game together that I now want...
I left the house telling them to MAKE SURE they cleaned the house before their parent's got home...I woulda done it buuuuuut, it was SOOOOOO HYPERRRRR!!! Like OMW you guys, we had such a blast!!!
.
At night my sister made my dream come true by taking me to a place I have been WAITING MY WHOLE LIFE TO GO TO...
My sis and I got the enchilada and steak combo to split and we had a TON of leftovers!!! It comes with beans, corn on the cob plus a basket of mini Indian Bread and biscuits and salad! One of these days I'm  going to order the Rattlesnake, just so I can get the shirt that says, "I ATE THE SNAKE!" AHAHAHAHAHA!!! 
.
Oooooh and the best part, THERE"S A SLIDE TO GO DOWN INTO THE DINING HALL!!! Of course you don't have to, YOU COULD take the stairs...buuuuuut WHY WOULD YOU DO THAT??? It's soooooooooo much fun...I'm NOT going to lie, I SCREAMED EVERY TIME!!! 
Then at the end they bring out cotton candy to the table, which I just loooove, mainly cuz it's PINK AND FLUFFY!!! Hee, hee!!! 
 
Sooooo if your vistiting AZ or have an out of town guest, I HIGHLY RECCOMMEND RUSTLER'S ROOSTE!!! It us on a hill and has a beautiful view, perfect for pics and there's fun stuff too do, live western singers, a bull to go see, a photo booth, the slide, etc...The perfect place for making memories!!!
.
Lots of love sent my way on birthday!!! Thank you everyone for all the messages...SORRY if I forgot to respond...I read and appreciated ALL OF THEM THO!!! 
 
THEN we had a family party the following Saturday at Cheesecake Factory!!! 

My brother John made up BOTH party invites for me!!! 
I was soooooooooooo PREOCCUPIED at the party that I LITERALLY FORGOT to take pictures!!! 
Buuuuuuuuuuuuuuut this is what I got to eat!!! 
The NEW Coffee Cream Cheescake, which is AMAZING!!! MY NEW FAVORITE!!! if you LOVE COFFEE AND YOU LOVE CHOCOLATE, this is a MUST!!! PLUS its gluten free...soooooo as the waiter said, IT MUST BE HEALTHY...HEE, HEE!!! 
.
For the meal T and I split the Chicken Bellagio..which literally, the chicken is so tender it just like melts in your mouth....Yummmmm!!! ANd when you eat the leftovers, the chicken is sooooooooooo GOOOOOD it doesn't even have to be warmed up...PLUS, I heard that you burn MORE calories IF you eat your food COLD...LOL!!!

Our annual swim party was AS ALWAYS A BLAST!!! 

I only got a few pics tho...the theme this year was DOGS...that's what MJ is into...and of course I don't care...LOL!!! 
.
Birthday gift from God was that it was ONLY IN THE 90's THE WHOLE week of my birthday, sooooo that meant I got to GO HIKING!!! 

.
Overall, my birthday was A BLAST with all the celebrations!!! I was blessed with A LOT OF GIFTS!!! I loooooved ALL OF THEM, buuuuuut a few of the Hilghlights would be a really cool picnic basket from my sis and Nike sneakers, A Dainty Jewell's Modest swim dress from the Greenbanks, A hydration backpack from Stultz, Wooton's mail cap from the Abbott's, money and gift cards from my family, AKA: SHOPPING,  and lots of gift cards from others and lots of other cutesy lil things!!! Thank you EVERYONE, I love you all MUCHO!!! Purrrrrrrr!!!
Annnnnnnnnnnnnnd it's August sooooooooooo that means that my birthday is OFFICIALLY OVERRRRRR!!! Unless you want to give me a gift...of course I'll take it!!! ;)))) Hee, hee!!! 
Mary Frances :)

Thursday, July 27, 2017

Birthday CMM!!!

So last Tuesday, on my birthday, YES, I had a birthday, SWEET 34, I had a TOTAL CLASSIC MARY MOMENT!!!
.
So I was up getting ready for work, I'm putting my shoes and socks on, I put on one sock, one shoe and then I go to my next foot to put on the shoe but FIRST I reach on my lap for my other sock buuuuuuut its NOT there!
.
I'm like, WHAT? I just had it in my lap! Where could it be??? So I reach behind me, NOT THERE! I look on both side of my lap, NOT THERE!!! I look on the floor around me, NOT THERE!!! I'm like, WHAT IN THE WORLD??? So I get up and look ALL OVER MY ROOM, at the moment, IT'S NOT NOW, buuuuuuut at the moment, my room was SPOTLESS, buuuuuuut much to my avail, NO SOCK ANYWHERE!!! I'm like, WOW, this is soooooooooooo WEIRD!!!
.
Buuuuuuuuuuuuuut whateverrrrrr, I go to my drawer to get another sock, because AFTER ALL, mismatching is IN! I get the sock and sit down to put the NEW SOCK ON, and when I reach down to put it on my foot, and WHEN I DO THIS, I discovered the most amazing thing everrrrrrr...
.
THE MISSING SOCK,
WHICH WAS ALREADY ON MY FOOT!!!
Yes, my friends, that is correct, I couldn't find my sock BECAUSE, it was ALREADY ON MY FOOT!!!

I laughed sooooooooo hard!!! Perfect gift from God to have a Classic Mary Moment on my birthday, like, in honor of my MARYNESS on the day it all started, the day I was born!!! :)))))
♥Mary Frances :)

Wednesday, July 26, 2017

Happy Brain-boosting-Wednesday!!!

It's your middle-of-the-week-brain-booster!!!
"Did you know???..."

HYDRATION BACKPACKS, WHO INVENTED THEM????🤔
So one of the MANY gifts I was blessed with on my birthday, I got a cute pink hydration backpack to stay hydrated while hiking, and aside from itching to use it, I decided to do a little research on them...
.
DID YOU KNOW THAT HYDRATION BACKPACKS WERE INVENTED FROM SOMETHING MEDICALLY RELATED???


The idea of the camelbak was first thought up in 1989, by Michael Eidson, a medical emergency technician by trade entered the "Hotter than hell 100" bike race in Whichita Falls Texas. Water is vital to surviving the race and tgere are very few places to refill on the journey. Other racers laughed at his idea to fill an IV bag with Water, stuff it in a sock, put it down the back of his jersey, throw the hose over Ihis shoulder and into his mouth, but while other racers laughed as they fumbled for their eater bottles, Eidson rode with hands-free hydration and thus the idea for the Camelbak was born!!!
.
Sooooo aside from staying hydrated this summer...
Remember when people laugh at your ideas that, you may look stupid, buuuuuuuuuuut IT'S BETTER to LOOK STUPID, THAN TO BE STUPID!!!

"...Weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelllll NOW YOU DO, annnnnnnnnd don't you FORGET IT!!!" (AIO BTV quote;)
♥Mary Frances :)

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Where we PART WAYS!!!

So the other day I was musing my way around Scottsdale Fashion Square Mall here in AZ, mostly window shopping and I was standing in line to pay for something at H&M and I noticed a lady and her granddaughter in front of me. We didn't say anything to each other, I just noticed them!
.
Well I window shopped at a few more stores after that and then I went down to the food court and was standing in line at Boba Tea Company to order a drink when I noticed THE SAME lady and her granddaughter standing in front of me. So this time I was like, Hey! You two were standing in line in front of me at H&M also!
.
So the lady was all like, OH YES! So we were just laughing and making small talk about following each other around the mall, and all that jazz. Well then they're drinks came and they were ready to leave before me so when they were leaving, the grandma says, WELL, we're leaving, SEE YOU AT NORDSTROM'S!!!
.
I was like, Oh yeah, see you there!!! Buuuuuuuuuuuuuut in my head I was like, UH, NOT!!! AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!! I like to shop buuuuut not at and upscale place like, NORDSROMS...That my friend, is where,
WE PART WAYS!!!

♥Mary Frances :)

Monday, July 24, 2017

Happy Monday!!!

Put It Back Greeting Card – Mary Engelbreit Studios
Let's be the kind of person that puts it BACK!!!
I hope you all have a good week!!! GOD IS GOOD!!!
" This is the day which the Lord hath made; we will rejoice and be glad in it." (Psalm 118:24)
♥Mary Frances :)

Sunday, July 23, 2017

Happy Sunday!!!

Happy Sunday my friends!!! It's time to get our praise on, whoop, whoop!!!
“Clap your hands, all peoples! Shout to God with loud songs of joy! For the Lord, the Most High, is to be feared, a great king over all the earth.” ‭‭Psalms‬ ‭47:1-2‬ ‭ESV‬‬
"I was glad when they said unto me, Let us go into the house of the Lord." (Psalm 122:1)
♥Mary Frances :)

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

June Weight Loss Update!!!

You guys, I DID IT!!!
June 27th, 2017, I HIT 277!!!
This may NOT seem like a big deal to you all buuuuuuut let me explain to you all that this was a HUGE deal for me!!! This is THE SMALLEST I have been MY WHOLE ENTIRE TEEN AND ADULT LIFE!!! Possibly even longer but I have no record of my weight before 8th grade!!!
.
I'm Not going to lie, I did actually cry!!! Its such a huge deal for me! In 8th grade I went on this HUGE Slim Fast, (Did I ever tell you guys WHY I will never drink Slim Fast again??? LOL Lets just say we were low on cash, and I needed Slim Fast, buuuut NO MONEY to buy it, weeeeeeelllll MOM thought God had truly blessed me, WHEN SHE FOUND ME SLIM FAST AT A YARD SALE....and lets just say that after slugging those, outdated, chunky Slim Fasts down for like a month, I HAVE NEVERRR been able to even smell a can of Slim Fast, WITHOUT GAGGING!!! AHAHAHAHA!!! ) fat free diet and got down to the low 280's buuuuut after that I just could NOT push past that weight, I came to a big plateau and for months I could not push through it, instead of being able to maintain my weight loss, I slowly began gaining, till I had gained all my weight back and kept on gaining, til I was out of high school and in my early 20's I found myself weight 408 pounds. This was one of THE MOST HORRIBLE feelings in the world but I felt sooooo hopeless about losing weight! I was HUGE and it seemed like an impossibility to get out of! EVEN IF I lost 100 pounds, I WOULD STILL be over 300 pounds!!!
.
Then I got diabetes and because my sugar was so high and also combined with a big heart breaking-break up with someone I was supposed to marry, I dropped about 50 pounds without even trying. This was around 2008 and with a very nice compliment from a very kind and good looking guy, I decided to ACTUALLY TRY losing weight, through multiple weight loss techniques and programs I began to get down in weight, I got down to about 326, then in 2011, someone told me abut HCG, it was a rigorous program that got me down to what I had gotten down to in 8th grade, THE LOW 280's...
.
and once again, I hit a plateau that I could NOT push through, for MONTHS I was stuck in THE SAME SPOT without budging, I was sooooooooooooo HUNGRY and NOT losing any more weight, I maintained my weight loss for about a year and then slowly the weight began to come back on. For the last 4 years or I would gain and lose and regain and relose THE SAME 30 pounds, till the past summer, August 25th, after two years of research, indecicness, prayer, talking to A LOT of people, going to support groups, I FINALLY made the decision to have weight loss surgery...
.
For 6 months before the surgery, I met once a month with a medical weight loss nurse practicioner, I told her about how I always got stuck in this same spot and that I could NEVER break past this point in weight loss and that I just got stuck there and would be sooooo hungry and she told me that this time, I would most likely, once again hit a plateau at that point, buuuuut that this time it would be different, BECAUSE THIS TIME, even tho I was stuck there, THIS TIME, I would be able to maintain my weight loss through the plateau because THIS TIME, I would NOT feel hungry!!!
.
ANNNNNND she was right!! This time, I once again GOT stuck IN THE SAME spot, I always got stuck in, the low 280's I was there for about 3 months, BUUUUUT this time, I was able to do what I had never done before...
.
I PUSHED THROUGH MY PLATEAU!!! This time I broke through my barriers!!!
This is my official 277 picture!!!
I know the outfit isn't anything to exciting buuuut I was in my workout and babysitting clothes and they had to make do for recording this, "BREAKING BARRIERS" moment in my life!!!

Monday, July 17, 2017

Happy Monday!!!

Monday came fast. Getting alaina up and ready for school. Coming home to sleep after. Eventually going to the store. Happy Monday. ❤✌
What could be a worse way to start your vacation that too...
FOR YOUR SON TO BE SICK AND NOT FEEL WELL YOURSELF???
.
That was my sister a few  Mondays ago starting her summer vacay from work at a school, I was like, I Don't know, WHAAAAAT???
.
She said, FOR YOUR SON TO BE SICK AND FOR YOU TO NOT FEEL WELL,
AND TO NOT BE ON VACATION!!!
.
I was like, OOOOOOOOOOOH YESSSS...GOOOOOOD POINT!!!
Happy Monday my friends! Have a great week remember GOD IS GOOD and if things are looking down, LOOK UP!!! LOOK ON THE BRIGHTER SIDE, because it could ALWAYS BE WORSE!!! :)))

♥Mary Frances :)

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Happy Sunday!!!

Have a good one!!! Free download of all smiley icons at www.smiley.com
"I was glad when they said unto me, Let us go into the house of the Lord." (Psalm 122:1)
♥Mary Frances :)

Wednesday, July 5, 2017

That awkward moment when...

You BELIEVE THEM!!!

Okaaaaaaaaaaaay sooooo I have to explain this statement!!! I was remembering this time the other day and I just busted out laughing thinking about it!!! You know when someone has like shocking news and they are like, BELIEVE IT OR NOT...blah, blah, blah...etc..."  So this one time Someone said to me one time, BELIEVE IT OR NOT, (But there was a strong emphasis on the NOT, that I wouldn't believe it) I ACTUALLY WEIGH OVER 200 pounds!!! I was like, Oh, Okaaaaaaaaaaaay...like, I was not even gonna make a big deal about it, at that time in my life I was weighing over 300 so just WHATEV right!!!
.
Buuuuuut remember them saying that, "Believe it or NOT, but I actually do weigh over 200 pounds!" and I remember just thinkin, I BELIEVE IT!!! AHAHAHAHAHAHAHA Sooooooo there you have it, THAT AWKWARD MOMENT WHEN YOU BELIEVE THEM!!! BAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!
♥Mary Frances :)

Tuesday, July 4, 2017

June 2017

June was another great month!!! I'm having an awesomely GREAT SUMMER!!! I haven't gone ANYWHERE this summer and YET, it feels like its been BUSIER THAN EVERRRRR buuuuut in a good and FUN WAY!!!
Aw Seth's first Father's Day!!!

So satisfying to see what we've been learning in class being put to action, I'm believing this little will be receiving the Holy Ghost SOON!!!




Idk WHY buuuuuut I REALLY want this game...In case anyone is looking for birthday gift ideas for me...Oh yes, this is my birthday month!!! Hee, hee!!!



Yes, I got a fidgit spinner!!!

Preparing to be a good mom and trying to prepare a healthy, balanced lunch...I think I did pretty good...I woulda done just half a sandwhich buuuuut was pretty sure the kids woulda FREAKED out on me for that..bahahahaha...I also learned that I should probably wait to give them the chips and cookies because for some odd reason they were sooooooooooo FULL for the veggies when they were left on their plates!!! LOL
 Swimming, swimming, SWIMMMMMING!!!